Mean Moose boys and girls take first at Center Invite

Photo by Stephen Jiron Del Norte’s Luke Cestone flies through the air for Men’s Long Jump. Cestone would go on to take third place in the event.

Men’s 100 Meters Finals
 1 HOWARD, Chase Alamosa High School 12.30 -0.6 5 (1) 10
 2 CORNUM, Taj Centauri High School 12.33 -0.6 5 (2) 8
 3 SIERRA, Jordan Monte Vista High Sch 12.34 -0.6 5 (3) 6

Men’s 200 Meters Finals
1 WEDEMEYER, Michael Pagosa Springs High 23.95 +0.0 5 (1) 10
 2 JACKSON, Chad Alamosa High School 24.25 +0.0 5 (2) 8
 3 VALDEZ, Garret Centauri High School 24.29 +0.0 5 (3) 6
 
Men’s 400 Meters Finals
 1 CLAUNCH, Mason Centauri High School 52.58 4 (1) 10
 2 VALDEZ, Garret Centauri High School 53.43 4 (2) 8
 3 KELLEY, Michael South Park High Scho 54.62 4 (3) 6

Men’s 800 Meters Finals
 1 JACKSON, Chad Alamosa High School 2:09.06 10
 2 CORTRIGHT, Nigel Sargent High School 2:11.47 8
 3 COWAN, Cade Pagosa Springs High 2:12.83 6
 
Men’s 1600 Meters Finals
1 PETIT, Finley Salida 5:05.04 10
 2 KENISON, Riley Sargent High School 5:15.97 8
 3 DURAN, Michael Primero High School 5:28.45 6

Men’s 110m Hurdles Finals
 1 SMITH, Luke Alamosa High School 18.38 -0.5 10
 2 SMITH, Chase Alamosa High School 18.61 -0.5 8
 3 RUIZ, Santiago John Mall High Schoo 22.24 -0.5 6

Men’s 300m Hurdles Finals
 1 JACKSON, Ian Alamosa High School 41.61 10
 2 SMITH, Luke Alamosa High School 46.39 8
 3 REGIEL, Kodiak Moffat High School 48.49 6

Men’s 4 x 100m Relay Finals
1 Centauri High School A 46.19 10
 2 Monte Vista High Sch A 47.19 8
 3 Sargent High School A 48.77 6

Men’s 4 x 200m Relay Finals
1 Centauri High School A 1:35.83 10
 2 Alamosa High School A 1:37.24 8
 3 Sargent High School A 1:38.67 6

Men’s 4 x 400m Relay Finals
 1 Sargent High School A 3:50.74 10
 2 South Park High Scho A 4:05.94 8
 3 Del Norte High Schoo A 4:12.61 6

Men’s 4 x 800m Relay Finals
1 Sangre de Cristo Hig A 11:04.38 10
 2 Antonito High School A 11:31.68 8

Men’s High Jump Finals
 1 GOODWIN, Mason Sanford High School 5’ 11” 10
 2 KELLEY, Michael South Park High Scho 5’ 8” 8
 3 CORMIER, Bo Centauri High School 5’ 6” 6

Men’s Pole Vault Finals
1 PEERMAN, Issac Del Norte High Schoo 9’ 5.50” 10
 2 SMITH, Luke Alamosa High School 7’ 6” 8
 3 DAHLE, Kyle Del Norte High Schoo 7’ 0” 6

Men’s Long Jump Finals
 1 COWAN, Cade Pagosa Springs High 20’ 9.50 +0.0 4 (1) 10
 2 NARANJO, Adrian Monte Vista High Sch 18’ 8” +0.0 4 (2) 8
 3 CESTONE, Logan Del Norte High Schoo 17’ 8” -1.6 4 (3) 6

Men’s Triple Jump Finals
 1 WEDEMEYER, Michael Pagosa Springs High 43’ 1.50 +0.4 2 (1) 10
 2 WILLIS, Blake Alamosa High School 38’ 7.50 +0.4 2 (2) 8
 3 NARANJO, Adrian Monte Vista High Sch 38’ 4.50 +0.1 2 (3) 6  

Men’s Shot Put Finals
 1 THOMPSON, Logan Alamosa High School 39’ 0” 3 (1) 9
 1 LUCERO, Remi Centauri High School 39’ 0” 3 (1) 9
 3 COFFEE, Isiah Alamosa High School 38’ 5” 3 (3) 6

Men’s Discus Finals
 1 FREEDLE, Casper Creede High School 128’ 0” 4 (1) 10
 2 GUTIERREZ, Robert Sangre de Cristo Hig 119’ 5” 4 (2) 8
 3 RODRIGUEZ, Nephi Centauri High School 114’ 3” 4 (3) 6

Women’s 100 Meters Finals
 1 ROMERO, Allyssa Alamosa High School 13.33 NW 6 (1) 10
 2 PALMGREN, Avery Sangre de Cristo Hig 13.46 NW 6 (2) 8
 3 BURNETT, Jordan South Park High Scho 13.49 NW 6 (3) 6

Women’s 200 Meters Finals
 1 LAVIER, Lilly Alamosa High School 26.49 -0.5 5 (1) 10
 2 ROMERO, Allyssa Alamosa High School 27.26 -0.5 5 (2) 8
 3 DEL TONDO, Bailee Alamosa High School 28.33 -0.5 5 (3) 6

Women’s 400 Meters Finals
1 ROMERO, Allyssa Alamosa High School 1:01.15 3 (1) 10
 2 BURNETT, Morgan South Park High Scho 1:02.95 3 (2) 8
 3 DEL TONDO, Bailee Alamosa High School 1:03.41 3 (3) 6
 
Women’s 800 Meters Finals
1 LAVIER, Emily Alamosa High School 2:27.76 10
 2 CLARK, Fern Salida High School 2:44.88 8
 3 SEARS, Kendra Sargent High School 2:46.56 6

Women’s 1600 Meters Finals
1 LAVIER, Lilly Alamosa High School 5:43.43 10
 2 SEARS, Kendra Sargent High School 6:08.73 8
 3 PREVATTE, Heather Monte Vista High Sch 6:14.10 6

Women’s 3200 Meters Finals
1 COOMBS, Kelcee Centauri High School 14:34.71 10
 2 ULMALA, Anita Centauri High School 17:28.44 8

Women’s 100m Hurdles Finals
 1 STREETER, Mary Alamosa High School 16.33 -1.0 2 (1) 10
 2 CARLSON, Claire Cotopaxi High School 17.58 -1.0 2 (2) 8
 3 RUYBAL, Camrey Centauri High School 19.52 -1.0 2 (3) 6

Women’s 300m Hurdles Finals
1 STREETER, Mary Alamosa High School 51.63 2 (1) 10
 2 SHEPHERD, Claire Salida High School 53.19 2 (2) 8
 3 SITTLER, Abbey Sanford High School 54.71 2 (3) 6

Women’s 4 x 100m Relay Finals
 1 Cotopaxi High School A 55.52 10
 2 Sanford High School A 57.80 8
 3 Centauri High School A 57.91 6

Women’s 4 x 200m Relay Finals
 1 Pagosa Springs High A 1:58.45 10
 2 Monte Vista High Sch A 1:58.97 8
 3 Centauri High School A 1:58.99 6

Women’s 4 x 400m Relay Finals
1 Del Norte High Schoo A 4:57.56 10
 2 Sargent High School A 5:02.43 8

Women’s 800m Sprint Medley Relay Finals
1 Sanford High School A 2:09.09 10
 2 Cotopaxi High School A 2:10.54 8
 3 Sargent High School A 2:19.90 6

Women’s High Jump Finals
 1 STREETER, Mary Alamosa High School 4’ 10” 10
 2 HAMMEL, Alyssa Moffat High School 4’ 8” 8
 3 VANCE, Kaitlyn Alamosa High School 4’ 8” 6

Women’s Pole Vault Finals
 1 MADRID, Kaeci Del Norte High Schoo 7’ 6” 9
 1 MADRID, Kiela Del Norte High Schoo 7’ 6” 9
 3 GOLSEN, Andi Alamosa High School 6’ 6” 6

Women’s Long Jump Finals
 1 PALMGREN, Avery Sangre de Cristo Hig 16’ 7.50 +0.0 3 (1) 10
 2 DOTTER, Amanda John Mall High Schoo 15’ 0” +0.0 3 (2) 8
 3 HEIDELMEIER, Emma Pagosa Springs High 14’ 4” +0.0 3 (3) 6

Women’s Shot Put Finals
1 ATENCIO, Amaya Alamosa High School 36’ 10” 4 (1) 10
 2 HAMILTON, Courtney Centauri High School 33’ 10” 4 (2) 8
 3 CARLSON, Kali Cotopaxi High School 30’ 4.50 4 (3) 6

Women’s Discus Finals
1 ATENCIO, Amaya Alamosa High School 110’ 5” 4 (1) 10
 2 GARCIA, Alliyah Sangre de Cristo Hig 105’ 7” 4 (2) 8
 3 MARTIN, Kaitlynn Centauri High School 100’ 3” 4 (3) 6 

Advertisement


Video News